Accident Summary Nr: 14246375 - STRUCK BY BROKEN TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 14246375 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10284034504/17/199207830Asplundh Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: A tree trimmer was in a tree 7.6 meters above the ground. He was using a chain saw to trim the tree. He was lowering the cut limbs to the ground with a rope passed over another limb located about 7.6 meters above him. When the employee finished cutting through a limb, the limb fell away from the tree, and the rope tightened and snapped the limb it passed over. That limb fell, striking and killing the employee.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, TREE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102840345 Fatality Concussion Forestry workers, except logging