Accident Summary Nr: 14246367 - Employee killed when struck in head by wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102839404 | 01/13/1992 | 2679 | 0 | Brandywine Paperboard Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unjam paper in the rollers of a machine. The clutch to stop the rollers was not fully disengaged. The employee used a pipe wrench to "back off" the rollers. When the wrench encountered the engaged clutch, it struck the employee on the head with an unspecified torque, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102839404 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |