Accident Summary Nr: 14246318 - Employee killed in trench cave-in while repairing sewer line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18002899 | 04/07/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Bowry Plumbing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on March 12, 1993, Employee #1 was in a trench, attempting to complete the replacement installation of a sewer lateral, when a trench wall caved in. The trench was 16 feet long, 7 feet wide, and approximately 13 feet deep; the walls were not shored and no other shield or support system was provided. Employee #1 was walking toward the ladder when he was struck from behind by a piece of dirt and stone. He fell down and was struck a second time in the chest. Employee #1 subsequently died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18002899 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |