Accident Summary Nr: 14246318 - Employee killed in trench cave-in while repairing sewer line

Accident Summary Nr: 14246318 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800289904/07/199317110Bowry Plumbing Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on March 12, 1993, Employee #1 was in a trench, attempting to complete the replacement installation of a sewer lateral, when a trench wall caved in. The trench was 16 feet long, 7 feet wide, and approximately 13 feet deep; the walls were not shored and no other shield or support system was provided. Employee #1 was walking toward the ladder when he was struck from behind by a piece of dirt and stone. He fell down and was struck a second time in the chest. Employee #1 subsequently died from his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PLUMBING, SHORING, STRUCK BY, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18002899 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported