Accident Summary Nr: 14246235 - Employee cuts off fingertip while checking saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18003186 | 11/10/1992 | 3317 | 0 | Allied Tube & Conduit Corporation |
| 18253054 | 10/20/1992 | 3644 | 0 | Allied Tube & Conduit Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m on April 8, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a maintenance apprentice in the maintenance shop. He was checking the Kalamazoo saw blade while the saw was running. His gloved hand was pulled into the blade, which cut off the tip of his left middle finger. The employee was out for 34 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18003186 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18253054 | Occupation Not Listed |