Accident Summary Nr: 14246219 - Employee pinned between forklift and parking cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18003186 | 11/10/1992 | 3317 | 0 | Allied Tube & Conduit Corporation |
| 18253054 | 10/20/1992 | 3644 | 0 | Allied Tube & Conduit Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on April 10, 1992, Employee #1 was driving a forklift near the #7 mill cutoff. He jumped off the forklift to help the operator of the #7 mill clear the cutoff table. The forklift was in gear; it rolled, and pinned Employee #1 against a parking cart. He was admitted to the hospital with crushing injuries and missed 111 days of work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18003186 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18253054 | Occupation Not Listed |