Accident Summary Nr: 14246201 - Two Amputation Accidents
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18253054 | 10/20/1992 | 3644 | 0 | Allied Tube & Conduit Corporation |
| 18003186 | 11/10/1992 | 3317 | 0 | Allied Tube & Conduit Corporation |
Abstract: This abstract reports on two injury accidents at the same facility. In the first accident, which occurred on March 27, 1991, at about 6:00 p.m., Employee #2 was using a cable to hang coils of steel uncoiler. When the cable got stuck on the coil, the employee's finger was caught between the cable and the coil, and his finger was amputated. He was hospitalized for his injuries. He subsequently missed 166 days of work. In the second accident, which occurred on June 14, 1991, at 5:30 p.m., Employee #1 was working as a set-up man at a mill. He reached between two passes on the forming mill to check the steel strip when his glove caught on the strip and pulled his fingers through the side rolls. His finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18253054 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 18003186 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18003186 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |