Accident Summary Nr: 14246169 - Employee drowns after falling from pier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17714247 | 05/18/1992 | 6513 | 0 | The Pier 3 Apartments |
| 18002394 | 05/01/1992 | 5812 | 0 | Ristorante La Veranda |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 p.m. on April 28, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to dispose of waste from a restaurant into two metal dumpsters located at the edge of a pier. Employee #1 fell approximately 7 1/4 feet into the Delaware River and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17714247 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 18002394 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |