Accident Summary Nr: 14246094 - Employee killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18002220 | 07/15/1991 | 1771 | 0 | F. Ramondo, Inc. |
| 18002030 | 07/16/1991 | 1531 | 0 | Daylesford Associates |
| 18002238 | 07/17/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Risbon Excavating |
| 18002253 | 07/17/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Stolzfus Brother'S Construction |
| 18002048 | 07/17/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Santa'S Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. |
| 18002022 | 07/17/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Martinelli Drywall Construction Co. Inc. |
| 18002246 | 07/17/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Boose Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing footer ditches in an unshored and unsloped excavation measuring 100 ft by 125 ft by 8 ft. A portion of one wall caved in from a combination of heavily rain-soaked soil and the load superimposed by the backhoe. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18002220 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18002030 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18002238 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 18002253 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 18002048 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 18002022 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 18002246 | Occupation Not Listed |