Accident Summary Nr: 14245989 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned flatbed truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102840915 | 06/19/1991 | 5032 | 0 | Glen Mills Sand & Gravel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making a delivery of peat moss and a pallet of bricks to a residence. He was beside the flatbed truck attempting to use a Pesci knuckle boom hoist to unload the bricks when the truck overturned. Employee #1 sustained a fixed thoracic compression to the chest and died of asphyxia. Employee #1 had failed to pull out and secure the truck's stabilizer bars; this allowed the boom angle, combined with the load, to overturn the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102840915 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |