Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142459.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Pickup Truck While Installing Snow Bl

Accident Summary Nr: 142459.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570980.01501/05/2022444220Weingartz Supply Company Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee was installing a snowplow on a Fo rd F-350 pickup truck using a hoist. The employee was under the truck removing a bracket when the hoist lift arm kicked out causing the truck to slip off the ho ist, come forward, and crush the employee between the truck and the wall. The em ployee incurred a broken clavicle, multiple broken ribs, and a collapsed lung, r equiring hospitalization.

Keywords: automobile, automotive repair, chest, collapsed lung, crushed, falling object, flying object, fracture, hoist, hoisting mechanism, installing, lung, mechanic, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570980.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics