Accident Summary Nr: 142455.015 - Employee?s foot is crushed by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551605.015 | 09/01/2021 | 561730 | Platinum Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 22, 2021, Employee #1, employed by Platinum Landscape, Inc., was performing landscaping work at a new residential complex located in Calimesa, CA. Near the end of the workday, the employee exited his truck to lower the bucket of a small excavator to the ground. While doing so, the bucket inadvertently came down on the employee's foot. The employee sustained a foot injury and was treated at Redlands Hospital. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551605.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |