Accident Summary Nr: 142454.015 - Employee is bitten by tiger causing hand and arm trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 142454.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570964.01501/04/2022561720Hmi Commercial Cleaning Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee was kneeling adjacent to a wire mesh tiger enclosure when he put his hand through the wire. A tiger bit his hand and arm causing severe trauma and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Bite, Arm, Cleaning, Hand, Insufficient Supervision, Janitor, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pulled In, Supervision, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570964.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners