Accident Summary Nr: 142452.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570951.015 | 01/05/2022 | 621610 | Viaquest Residential Services |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee who worked caring for individuals with developmental disabilities was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 after providing direct care to a COVID-19 positive resident. The employer did not have an adequate Respiratory Protection Program in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570951.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury |