Accident Summary Nr: 142451.015 - Employee injures head when struck by falling bent angle iron

Accident Summary Nr: 142451.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570932.01501/04/2022238120Northwest Steel Erection Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee was on the ground directing a load of decking being raised to the second-floor beam sections. As the bundle was placed on the floor, it struck a ten-foot piece of bent angle iron which fell and struck the employee on the head. The employee sustained unspecified injuries to the head and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Bundle, Decking, Falling Object, Head, Iron, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1570932.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: