Accident Summary Nr: 142450.015 - Employee pouring molten metal burns eye when splashed

Accident Summary Nr: 142450.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570938.01501/04/2022562920River Valley Recycling, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee was pouring molten aluminum when the metal splashed and struck the area around his eye socket. The employee sought medical treatment at a local hospital and was transferred via ambulance and admitted to a medical center burn unit for treatment of 2nd degree burns. The employee was released from the hospital the next day.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Eye, Goggles, Heat, High Temperature, Insufficient Supervision, Melting Furnace, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Molten Metal, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pouring, Splashed, Struck By, Supervision

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570938.015 22 M Hospitalized injury