Accident: 142449.015 - Employee Is Struck By Pump Nozzle, Receives Foot Fracture
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570926.015 | 01/04/2022 | Jm Devries Concrete Corp. |
At 4:00 p.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee guided a concrete pump nozzle to fill forms. At some point, the truck outrigger shifted on unstable ground, the t ruck tilted, and the employee was struck on the foot by the pump nozzle. The emp loyee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a foot fracture.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570926.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: |