Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142449.015 - Employee Is Struck By Pump Nozzle, Receives Foot Fracture

Accident: 142449.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/29/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1570926.01501/04/2022Jm Devries Concrete Corp.

At 4:00 p.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee guided a concrete pump nozzle to fill forms. At some point, the truck outrigger shifted on unstable ground, the t ruck tilted, and the employee was struck on the foot by the pump nozzle. The emp loyee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a foot fracture.

Keywords: concrete, concrete form work, concrete truck, foot, fracture, outrigger, pump, struck by, unstable surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1570926.015 22 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: