Accident Summary Nr: 14244859 - Employee dies after being crushed by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116048315 | 10/19/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Philadelphia Recycling & Transfer Station, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a waste conveyor sorting nonrecyclable paper from recyclable paper. The conveyor stopped. Employee #1 sat down next to the conveyor with the scrap paper that is pushed by a front end loader onto the conveyor. The operator of the front end loader went to move the scrap paper but did not see Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed between the front end loader and the ground and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116048315 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |