Accident Summary Nr: 14244842 - Two employees die and others injured from chemical exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17713199 | 11/11/1993 | 7699 | 0 | Pentron, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 11, 1993, Employee #1 entered a Batter cylindrical tank (49 in. diameter, 473 in. length) through a 14 in. diameter hatch at the top. The tank, which held residue of molten sulfur, was brought into the shop for repair of the valves. Employee #1 probably entered the tank to examine the valves from within, as is the usual practice. Employee #5 was looking for the forklift when he discovered Employee #1 in the tank and went for help. Employee #2 entered the tank, rescued Employee #1, and was overcome by hydrogen sulfide. Employees #3 and #5 performed CPR to Employee #1, while Employee #4 tried to rescue Employee #2. Employee #8 pulled Employee #4 from the tank by his belt. Employee #4 passed out. Employees #7 and #8 tried to rescue Employee #2 from the tank. Employees #8 and #9 used a hook to pull Employee #2 out by his shirt sleeve. Employees #10 and #9 helped pull Employee #2 out. All 10 employees suffered from overexposure to hydrogen sulfide gas. Employee #1 died on November 11, 1993; Employee #2 died on November 15, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17713199 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17713199 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17713199 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17713199 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 17713199 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 17713199 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 17713199 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 17713199 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 17713199 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 17713199 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |