Accident Summary Nr: 14244818 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT FAILURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17710518 | 04/08/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Bell Of Pennsylvania |
17710484 | 04/08/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Alfred J. Fry 3rd Electrical Construction |
17710500 | 04/14/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Peco Energy Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was in an aerial lift bucket, lowering the boom back into the truck bed. A cable on the aerial lift had broken. When a second cable broke, the boom fell freely, causing the employee to fall out of the bucket. The employee, who was not using fall protection equipment, was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17710518 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 17710484 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
3 | 17710500 | Occupation Not Listed |