Accident Summary Nr: 142448.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570916.015 | 01/04/2022 | 922120 | Alexandria Police Department |
Abstract: On December 28, 2021, an employee who worked as a Police Supervisor for a City Police Department died from COVID-19. It not known what the employee was doing prior to being exposed to the virus. The employee began to exhibit symptoms and tested positive for COVID-19 on December 6, 2021. On December 9, 2021, the employee was hospitalized prior to her death. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570916.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Supervisors, police and detectives |