Accident Summary Nr: 14244537 - Employee killed when crushed between load and truck trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14244537 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 05/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10093747305/09/198852110Triangle Building Supplies & Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was tying down a load of lumber to a trailer. He walked between the back of the trailer and a forklift truck that was loaded with waferboard. The forklift operator could not see Employee #1 and caught him between the load and the back of the trailer. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100937473 Fatality Other Occupation not reported