Accident Summary Nr: 14244537 - Employee killed when crushed between load and truck trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100937473 | 05/09/1988 | 5211 | 0 | Triangle Building Supplies & Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was tying down a load of lumber to a trailer. He walked between the back of the trailer and a forklift truck that was loaded with waferboard. The forklift operator could not see Employee #1 and caught him between the load and the back of the trailer. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100937473 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |