Accident Summary Nr: 14244529 - Electrician killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 873943 | 04/05/1988 | 3462 | 0 | Lenape Forge, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance electrician at a forge shop, was repairing the motor on a jib crane. He was approximately 12 ft high standing backward on a ladder when the trolley on which the motor was mounted apparently rolled outward, causing him to lean away from the ladder, then fall and strike his head on a work table. Employee #1 landed on the ground and sustained head and neck injuries from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 873943 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |