Accident Summary Nr: 14244511 - Employee killed when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14244511 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10093820804/19/198844910I.T.O. Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a longshoreman working in a marine terminal, was walking through an open yard carrying his lunch. A 30,000 lb forklift truck that had just dropped off a load of steel pipe in the yard's sorting area started to back up and turn. The rear of the forklift struck Employee #1, knocked him down, and then ran over his abdomen, killing him. The forklift truck was not equipped with any operable horn or reverse signal alarm.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, ABDOMEN, HORN, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100938208 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported