Accident Summary Nr: 14244511 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100938208 | 04/19/1988 | 4491 | 0 | I.T.O. Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a longshoreman working in a marine terminal, was walking through an open yard carrying his lunch. A 30,000 lb forklift truck that had just dropped off a load of steel pipe in the yard's sorting area started to back up and turn. The rear of the forklift struck Employee #1, knocked him down, and then ran over his abdomen, killing him. The forklift truck was not equipped with any operable horn or reverse signal alarm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100938208 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |