Accident Summary Nr: 14244503 - Employee killed in fall from floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100384684 | 03/30/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Carson Concrete Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the edge of the 5th floor, 50 feet above ground level, holding a 5 inch concrete pumper hose. A wheelbarrow was placed at the end of the hose. When concrete was pumped through the hose, the force of the concrete hitting the wheelbarrow made the hose whip. Employee #1 was thrown off the floor to ground level where he hit a dumpster and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100384684 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |