Accident Summary Nr: 142445.015 - Employee receives multiple injuries in fall from collapsed b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570866.015 | 01/04/2022 | 238130 | Rjp Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:41 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee stood on an exterior balcony to receive a bundle of lumber raised to the balcony by a coworker operating a forklift. The coworker laid the bundle onto the balcony and the balcony immediately collapsed under the added weight. The employee fell approximately ten feet as the balcony collapsed and was then struck by the falling lumber. The employee was hospitalized for three weeks to treat fractures to their hip, pelvis, left ankle and ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1570866.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |