Accident Summary Nr: 14244487 - Employee killed when punctured by machine hook

Accident Summary Nr: 14244487 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 02/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800282402/26/199320640Falcon Candy, Co.,

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a taffy-pulling machine. When a piece of taffy fell off the pulling hooks, he bent over to pick it up and put it back on the hooks. His head became caught between two of the hooks. One of the pulling hooks punctured his head and killed him.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INATTENTION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18002824 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported