Accident Summary Nr: 142443.015 - Employee incurs broken bones when struck by falling crane lo

Accident Summary Nr: 142443.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570859.01512/20/2021331210Metal-Matic, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was being trained how to operate a crane. The employee and coworker (the trainer) were in the process of move a load of steel tubes to a Raw Machine. The employee had raised the load of tubes above the machine and was trying to place the tubes on the machine bench when he hit the wrong button on the crane remote. The load moved towards the employee instead of where he wanted it to travel. The employee then hit another button to reverse the load, but instead the employee lowered the load onto himself. The employee broke his leg and fractured his ribs, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Inexperience, Leg, Loading, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Crane, Rib, Steel Tube, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570859.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.