Accident Summary Nr: 142443.015 - Employee incurs broken bones when struck by falling crane lo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570859.015 | 12/20/2021 | 331210 | Metal-Matic, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was being trained how to operate a crane. The employee and coworker (the trainer) were in the process of move a load of steel tubes to a Raw Machine. The employee had raised the load of tubes above the machine and was trying to place the tubes on the machine bench when he hit the wrong button on the crane remote. The load moved towards the employee instead of where he wanted it to travel. The employee then hit another button to reverse the load, but instead the employee lowered the load onto himself. The employee broke his leg and fractured his ribs, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570859.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |