Accident Summary Nr: 14244263 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14244263 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11604905709/29/199317310Bell Of Pennsylvania

Abstract: A telephone line worker was pulling a telephone cable through a heavily wooded area. A storm the previous night had knocked down a tree, which, in falling, tore down a 2400-volt overhead power line. Because of extremely thick brush, the line worker was unable to see the downed power line as he walked through the woods. He contacted the power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116049057 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers