Accident Summary Nr: 142442.015 - Employee fractures jaw when struck by falling oven door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570855.015 | 01/04/2022 | 326199 | Plastic Ingenuity, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee working as a machine technician was inspecting a machine when he heard a noise coming from the chain area of the oven. The employee locked out the main electrical power source, however, not all hazardous energy sources were isolated or controlled. The energy control procedure required that a pin and lock be installed to control the gravity energy source posed by the open door. While the employee was inspecting the chain inside the oven when standing outside of the oven, he unknowingly pressed a push button outside the machine that closed the oven on his head. The employee fractured his jaw, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570855.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |