Accident Summary Nr: 142440.015 - Employee is killed by cardiac arrest while landscaping

Accident Summary Nr: 142440.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542944.01507/14/2021561730Us Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 08:54 a.m. on July 06, 2021, an employee and a coworker were working at a residential home location performing a landscaping job. The employee was in the process of using a leaf blower, then suddenly kneeled down and went into cardiac arrest. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Chest, Heart, Landscaper, Landscaping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1542944.015 68 M Fatality