Accident Summary Nr: 142440.015 - Employee is killed by cardiac arrest while landscaping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542944.015 | 07/14/2021 | 561730 | Us Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 08:54 a.m. on July 06, 2021, an employee and a coworker were working at a residential home location performing a landscaping job. The employee was in the process of using a leaf blower, then suddenly kneeled down and went into cardiac arrest. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee died from cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542944.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |