Accident Summary Nr: 14243992 - Employee killed when struck by falling lodged tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113344154 | 06/19/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Pusey Lumber And Trucking Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 17, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to move a fallen tree that had become lodged against another tree. He moved the lodged tree against another tree. Employee #1 then walked toward a skidder machine with his back turned when the tree dislodged and struck him in the back, drove him to the ground, and then landed on top of him. Employee #1 died of massive chest injuries and internal trauma. His misjudgment of a hazardous situation was an indirect cause of the fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113344154 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |