Accident Summary Nr: 142439.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling temporary be

Accident Summary Nr: 142439.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545500.01508/03/2021562910Ati Restoration Llc

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 9, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a remediation contractor was working at a hotel being remodeled. The employee was assigned to shore a structural beam with four 4-inch by 4-inch by 10-foot beams at the driveway check in area. The employee was working in the carport area of the main office. The employee was working on the temporary repair when one of beams fell towards the employee striking him in the head. The employee, who was not wearing a hard hat, was then knocked to the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital and was admitted for in-patient treatment for five days. He was hospitalized from July 9, 2021 through July 14, 2021 to treat a skull fracture. The employee did not sustain any permanent brain damage or internal bleeding and required staples but no surgery.

Keywords: Beam, Building, Concussion, Construction, Engineering Controls, Falling Object, Fracture, Ground, Hard Hat, Head, Hotel, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pavement, Renovation, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1545500.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: