Accident Summary Nr: 14243885 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC FAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102724564 | 10/24/1990 | 0711 | 0 | D & C Conveyors |
| 102725173 | 10/24/1990 | 0182 | 0 | D'Antonio & Leo |
Abstract: An employee had been on a worksite for about 2 hours. He was laying a bed of mushroom composite. He was found on the second floor of the facility in the throes of an electric shock, grabbing a wooden rail. When someone deenergized a 120-volt electric fan, the employee fell to floor. He had been electrocuted. The employee was wet at the time, and his leg was touching the fan. The fan had a ground fault.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102724564 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102725173 | Occupation Not Listed |