Accident Summary Nr: 14243844 - Employee's foot burned by molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116050089 | 01/03/1992 | 5093 | 0 | Pasco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 21, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers were pouring molten aluminum into sows in a furnace room. The employees were skimming the dross from the molten aluminum with a shovel. The chain that pulls the sows broke. The aluminum spilled and splashed onto Employee #1's boot. His foot was burned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116050089 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |