Accident Summary Nr: 142438.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from hood vent

Accident Summary Nr: 142438.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 12/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570257.01512/17/2021611310University Of Hawaii At Manoa, College Of Engineering

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m.on December 15, 2021, an employee was working on top of a 4 foot wide hood vent 9 feet above the ground with no means of fall protection. While trying to climb down from the hood vent, the employee missed the 8 foot step ladder and fell to the concrete ground below. The employee fractured his skull, broke a rib and incurred multiple abrasions to his head, abdoman and back, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Back, Broken Bone, Chest, Concrete Floor, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Head, Inexperience, Ladder, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Rib, Safety Device, Skull, Stepladder, Training, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570257.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction