Accident Summary Nr: 142438.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from hood vent
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570257.015 | 12/17/2021 | 611310 | University Of Hawaii At Manoa, College Of Engineering |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m.on December 15, 2021, an employee was working on top of a 4 foot wide hood vent 9 feet above the ground with no means of fall protection. While trying to climb down from the hood vent, the employee missed the 8 foot step ladder and fell to the concrete ground below. The employee fractured his skull, broke a rib and incurred multiple abrasions to his head, abdoman and back, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570257.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |