Accident Summary Nr: 14243794 - Employee killed in fall with bosun's chair

Accident Summary Nr: 14243794 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283704412/12/199073490Rodney Square Engineering

Abstract: Employee #1 was washing windows using a Fitch variable descent system. The anchor point of his chair line failed, causing him to fall approximately 38 stories to his death. Employee #1 apparently did not have his lifeline connected to a point independent of the chair anchor point.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, BOSUN CHAIR, LIFELINE, WORK RULES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102837044 Fatality Other Occupation not reported