Accident Summary Nr: 14243786 - Employee killed when struck by truck on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 14243786 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10284407307/03/199116110Loder & Sharp

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were sealing cracks in the roadway. A tractor trailer drove approximately 3 feet into a closed lane, struck Employee #1, veered across the highway, and struck a pole before it stopped. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102844073 Fatality Other Occupation not reported