Accident Summary Nr: 14243778 - Employee killed when crushed by load of scrap metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102836566 | 10/05/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Northern Shipping Company |
| 102836558 | 10/05/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Morris Iron & Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the staging area while the operator of a land-based crawler crane was hoisting metal scrap from shore to vessel in an 8 1/2 ton, 13 by 24 ft pan. The operator landed the empty pan on top of Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102836566 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102836558 | Occupation Not Listed |