Accident Summary Nr: 14243778 - Employee killed when crushed by load of scrap metal

Accident Summary Nr: 14243778 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283656610/05/199044910Northern Shipping Company
10283655810/05/199050930Morris Iron & Steel Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the staging area while the operator of a land-based crawler crane was hoisting metal scrap from shore to vessel in an 8 1/2 ton, 13 by 24 ft pan. The operator landed the empty pan on top of Employee #1, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, CRAWLER CRANE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102836566 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 102836558 Occupation Not Listed