Accident Summary Nr: 14243760 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC FAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102724564 | 10/24/1990 | 0711 | 0 | D & C Conveyors |
| 102725173 | 10/24/1990 | 0182 | 0 | D'Antonio & Leo |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN A MUSHROOM HOUSE. A COWORKER FOUND HIM IN THE GRIP OF AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, HOLDING ONTO A WOODEN RAIL. AN 120-VOLT ELECTRIC FAN WAS SITTING ON THE FLOOR, AND THE EMPLOYEE'S LEG WAS TOUCHING THE FAN. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WET, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102724564 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102725173 | Occupation Not Listed |