Accident Summary Nr: 14243752 - Employee killed when struck by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14243752 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10272455610/10/199076990Mobile Dredging And Pumping Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was moving two 550 lb master winches on the left fork of a forklift truck. The forks were raised approximately 10 to 11 ft 1/2 in. to the top of the standard. The cable securing the winches measured approximately 6 ft 1/4 in. in length. When Employee #1 moved the forklift out of the warehouse, steering to the right, the forklift began to tip to the left. Employee #1 jumped out the left side and was hit by the falling standards. His head was crushed and he was killed. The tires on the forklift truck were bald.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102724556 Fatality Other Occupation not reported