Accident Summary Nr: 14243737 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14243737 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283754908/06/199017420Nicholas Della Vecchia

Abstract: An employee was working from a tubular frame scaffold, 9.1 meters (30 feet) above the ground. As he was moving wooden planks from the lower bucks of the scaffold, he contacted a 13-kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted. (He also fell to concrete sidewalk.)

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102837549 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported