Accident Summary Nr: 14243711 - Employee killed when crushed in wire ropes of overhead crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102725298 | 07/17/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Lukens Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 90 ft above the floor atop the cab of a #270 Lukens overhead crane. He was changing a wire rope when he was drawn into the crane's wire ropes, and was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102725298 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Heavy equipment mechanics |