Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142437.015 - Employee Falls From Fixed Ladder And Incurs Multiple Injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 142437.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570837.01501/04/2022424510Green Products Company

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee arrived at work for his shift and was working alone setting up for the day. The employee worked as a "toter" whe re he fills bags with milled corncob product. The corncob product has different pellet sizes requiring and different flow rates depending on pellet size. When t he order shifts, the employee exits his work area and climbs sets of stairs outs ide of the building until he reaches the area where the chute size can be adjust ed. To access the controls to change the size, the employee must climb a ladder in an enclosed area on the roof above the "toting" area. The employee went to th is enclosed space to change the chute size for the order, and began climbing the ladder performing this task alone. The employee fell from the ladder breaking h is left radius and second vertebra, incurring a head laceration, brain swelling, and scrapes to his right knee, shin, arm and wrist and required hospitalization .

Keywords: arm, ascending, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, chute, climbing, concrete, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, feed mill, fixed ladder, fracture, head, knee, laceration, ladder, leg, milling corn , p

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570837.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators