Accident Summary Nr: 142437.015 - Employee Falls From Fixed Ladder And Incurs Multiple Injurie
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570837.015 | 01/04/2022 | 424510 | Green Products Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee arrived at work for his shift and was working alone setting up for the day. The employee worked as a "toter" whe re he fills bags with milled corncob product. The corncob product has different pellet sizes requiring and different flow rates depending on pellet size. When t he order shifts, the employee exits his work area and climbs sets of stairs outs ide of the building until he reaches the area where the chute size can be adjust ed. To access the controls to change the size, the employee must climb a ladder in an enclosed area on the roof above the "toting" area. The employee went to th is enclosed space to change the chute size for the order, and began climbing the ladder performing this task alone. The employee fell from the ladder breaking h is left radius and second vertebra, incurring a head laceration, brain swelling, and scrapes to his right knee, shin, arm and wrist and required hospitalization .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570837.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |