Accident Summary Nr: 142436.015 - Employee amputates finger while ripping windowsill with skil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570838.015 | 01/04/2022 | 321911 | J & J Quality Door, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was using a coworker's DeWalt 6 1/2-inch skill saw to rip a 3/4 inch by 5 inch windowsill board. He used the coworker's tool since it had a guide that his did not. While the employee was holding the board in his hand, his the right pinky finger made contact with the blade. The employee amputated his finger at the palm, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570838.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |