Accident Summary Nr: 142436.015 - Employee amputates finger while ripping windowsill with skil

Accident Summary Nr: 142436.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570838.01501/04/2022321911J & J Quality Door, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was using a coworker's DeWalt 6 1/2-inch skill saw to rip a 3/4 inch by 5 inch windowsill board. He used the coworker's tool since it had a guide that his did not. While the employee was holding the board in his hand, his the right pinky finger made contact with the blade. The employee amputated his finger at the palm, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpenter, Cutting, Finger, Guide, Hand, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Lack of Work Procedures, Rip, Saw, Sawblade, Sheared, Struck By, Two-Hand Control, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570838.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters