Accident Summary Nr: 14243497 - Employee killed when crushed by falling log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100939834 | 11/16/1988 | 5031 | 0 | Carl Hunsberger Sawmill, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was helping a trailer driver prepare a load of logs for unloading. Stakes and binder chains had been removed when a log that had become unsettled during transit rolled off the trailer and pinned Employee #1 to the ground, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100939834 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |