Accident Summary Nr: 14243489 - Operator killed when loader runs through barrier into water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17995556 | 10/28/1988 | 4953 | 0 | Joseph Paolino & Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been sent to the northern end of a pier to clean up accumulated trash from an overflowing compacter. He was driving a front-end loader down the eastern side of a building but missed the turn. Employee #1 then drove the loader through a concrete barrier, cut a 4-inch nylon mooring line, and severed a metal cable. The loader landed upside down in the water. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17995556 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |