Accident Summary Nr: 14243489 - Operator killed when loader runs through barrier into water

Accident Summary Nr: 14243489 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799555610/28/198849530Joseph Paolino & Sons, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 had been sent to the northern end of a pier to clean up accumulated trash from an overflowing compacter. He was driving a front-end loader down the eastern side of a building but missed the turn. Employee #1 then drove the loader through a concrete barrier, cut a 4-inch nylon mooring line, and severed a metal cable. The loader landed upside down in the water. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, PIER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SHARP TURN, LOST CONTROL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17995556 Fatality Other Occupation not reported