Accident Summary Nr: 14243406 - Employee killed when head crushed between railroad cars

Accident Summary Nr: 14243406 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1825295708/26/198833120U.S. Steel Division Of Usx Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a remote control locomotive operator, was transporting a buggie containing bins of limestone and scrap steel to the open hearth charging floor area of a furnace. He was uncoupling the buggie cars on the #1 turnout, which had defective decoupling levers. Employee #1 was apparently taking the slack out of the cars when he placed his head between them. Because of the defective lever, his head was crushed between the two major bins located at each end of the buggie cars, and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18252957 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported