Accident Summary Nr: 14243356 - Employee killed when struck by exploding paint spray can
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100384221 | 11/18/1988 | 3713 | 0 | Orianna Commerical Truck Equipment Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking across the shop floor when a paint spray can that he was holding exploded. The bottom of the can struck his chest, causing liver damage. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100384221 | Fatality | Cancer | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |