Accident Summary Nr: 14243349 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14243349 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038430409/23/198828340Smith, Kline & French

Abstract: An electrician was working with an energized junction box, installing a new lighting fixture. He was using metal pliers to pull the 277-volt conductors out of the box. The employee or the pliers contacted one of the conductors, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100384304 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians