Accident Summary Nr: 14243349 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100384304 | 09/23/1988 | 2834 | 0 | Smith, Kline & French |
Abstract: An electrician was working with an energized junction box, installing a new lighting fixture. He was using metal pliers to pull the 277-volt conductors out of the box. The employee or the pliers contacted one of the conductors, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100384304 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |