Accident Summary Nr: 14243331 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100384122 | 06/23/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Scott Paper Company |
100384148 | 06/24/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Tomlinson Painting Company |
18253773 | 06/24/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Isaac Watkin Company |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was working from a 1.8-meter-tall (6-foot-tall) ladder. The top half of his body was above the tile ceiling in a space about 305 millimeters (1 foot) wide. The upper part of his left arm was touching a sheet metal duct, and he was holding wire strippers in his right hand. The wire strippers contacted an energized conductor, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100384122 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | ||
2 | 100384148 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 18253773 | Occupation Not Listed |