Accident Summary Nr: 14243331 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14243331 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038412206/23/198815420Scott Paper Company
10038414806/24/198817210Tomlinson Painting Company
1825377306/24/198817310Isaac Watkin Company

Abstract: An apprentice electrician was working from a 1.8-meter-tall (6-foot-tall) ladder. The top half of his body was above the tile ceiling in a space about 305 millimeters (1 foot) wide. The upper part of his left arm was touching a sheet metal duct, and he was holding wire strippers in his right hand. The wire strippers contacted an energized conductor, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E GI IV, HAND TOOL, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100384122 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices
2 100384148 Occupation Not Listed
3 18253773 Occupation Not Listed